2020 NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL SERIES ARCHIVE

2020 NEW ZEALAND ADVENTURE RACING CHAMPIONS

Tiger Adventure NZ

Kym Skerman, Stu Lynch,  Oliver Thomson, Matt Backler, Tim Farrant, Jason Derecourt,  Elisha Nuttal

Congratulations to Tiger Adventure New Zealand, convincing winners of the 2020 A1 NZ champions with an impressive 1st, 2nd and 5th in the COVID reduced 3 race series.

After taking second place to Tiki Tour in 2019, the team made full use of their allowed 7 team member crew over the series, including one appearance from Stu Lynch in their victory at race 1 – Adventure Racing Coromandel. Stu also featured in wins at the other two A1 races to secure second place on the leaderboard, an impressive given the Covid disruptions of 2020

Second: Fighting over the Map/Good Keen BASTards (Swordfox)

Third: Out For The View

2020 NATIONAL RANKING LEADERBOARD

RankTeamTotalARCBivouacMarakopa
1Tiger Adventure NZ2351008550
2Fighting over the Map/Good Keen BASTards200---100100
3Out for the View17085---85
4Jabberwock12163508
5Wild Dogs11373---40
6Further Faster Fledglings100---5545
7Ataraxia73---73---
7Highland Events73------73
9Crossing Peaks63---63---
9Sneaky Weasel Gang63------63
11Neverest57---4512
12Fuse Creative5545---10
12Relics5555------
12Sock Puppet Picnic55------55
15Carnivorous River Ducks5050------
16Cheeheheoiiiiyahoo4040------
16Macaroni 40---40---
18Checkpoint 523830---8
19Gogg Train35---35---
19No Roads Needed3535------
19Tavendale and Partners35------35
22Intruders30------30
22Real Steel Cannonballs30---30---
244 Non Blondes28---28---
24Epic Ducks2828------
24Heads Left Tails Right28------28
27Crash Bandicoot2626------
27In Our Element26------26
29Heckrwe2424------
29Over The Hill24------24
31Gizzy Gold2222------
31Go Fence Marlborough22------22
33Bulklines20------20
33Homex42020------
354 Farmers18------18
35Between a Rock and a Slow Pace1818------
37Glitter and Mayhem16------16
37MMGD1616------
39Coromandel 4 Square14------14
40Cannonballs91---8
41Naki Bits8------8
41Rad Ventures8------8
43Beyond Fittness1------1
43Downtime11------

2020 ADVENTURE RACING COROMANDEL

 TeamCaptainA1 Points
1Tiger Adventure NZJason Derecourt100
2Out for the ViewDave Blundell85
3Wild DogsBen Miller73
4JabberwockCobus Van Zyl63
5RelicsAnne Mortimer55
6Carnivorous River DucksMartin Peat50
7Fuse CreativeAnne Lowerson45
8CheeheheoiiiiyahooPoppy Mitchell40
9No Roads NeededJohn Cordner35
10Checkpoint 52Nicole Ranger30
11Epic DucksLea Vellenoweth28
12Crash BandicootMichael White26
13HeckrweMarc Scott24
14Gizzy GoldAmy Spence22
15Homex4Caron Steffert20
16Between a Rock and a Slow PaceGeorgia Lovelady18
17MMGDDaralyn Hill16
UnrankedDowntimeAlex McLeod1
UnrankedCannonballsHarry Orminston1

2020 BIVOUAC ADVENTURE RACE

 TeamMembersA1 Points
1SwordfoxStuart Lynch, Ali Wilson, Bobby Dean, Theo Wordsworth100
2Ataraxia - macpacTom Reynolds, Matt Jeans, Shaun Palmer, Hannah Lowe85
3Tiger Adventure NZKym Skerman, Tim Farrant, Nic Leary, Tane Cambridge73
4Victory VetsBrendan Hickman, Jeremy Mckenzie, Tina Moore, Adam Stanyer63
5Beeline BashMatilda Lawrence, Sarah Moleneux, James Mctavish, Dennis De Monchy55
6JabberwockCobus van Zyl, Jason Gradwell, Liz McDougall, TBC TBC50
7Snack a LotLaura Assink, Lisa Haycock, Greta Knarston, Ali Browlee45
8WSPBernie Hopkins, Rex Humpherson, Andrew Scott, Amy Humpherson40
9Team 37Daralyn Hill, Matt Fredericksen, Dean Sisson, Gary Townsend35
10East Coast AdventuresRodney Toone, Barry Warneford, Niki Bridge, Brendon Fuller30

2020 MAROKOPA MUNTER

 TeamMembersA1 Points
1Fighting over the MapStuart Lynch, Theo Wordsworth, Will Hand, Georgia Whitla100
2Out for the ViewRachel Smith, Rob Lei, Cambell Bennett, Dave Blundell85
3Highland EventsBrandon Purdue, Ali Wilson, Patrick Garceau, Eryn Cutler73
4Sneaky Weasel GangStruan Webb, Claire Bell, Thomas O’Donnell, Tane Cambridge63
5Sock Puppet PicnicRachel Lynskey, Patrick De Jong, Mike Dawson, Tom Hambrook55
6Tiger Adventure NZKym Skerman, Matt Buckler, Elisha Nuttall, Oliver Thompson50
7Further Faster FledglingsBradley Scott, Will Jones, Hayley Richards, Calum Knox45
8Wild DogsAshley Graham, Ben Miller , Jarrod Teddy, Shane Armstrong40
9Tavendale and PartnersJames McCone, Duncan Rutherford, Ben Crossley, Belinda McCone35
10IntrudersKate Hartley, Josh Hedley, Toby Barkla, Sam Moore30
11Heads Left Tails RightSamuel Walton, Sam Eames, Angus Watson, Dan Smith28
12In Our ElementGeorgie Griffiths, Rob Griffiths, Matt Pearson, Neil Kerrison26
13Over The HillRachel Cashin, Emma McCosh, Debbie Chambers, Graeme Ewenson24
14Go Fence MarlboroughGlenn Blackmore, Jeremy McKenzie�, Danielle Blackmore, Mandy Macfarlane22
15BulklinesMel Hansen, Kirk McDonald, Thomas Downey, Darren Gamble20
164 FarmersTony Price, Brad Moore, Rod Baldock, Carey Mander18
17Glitter and MayhemClare Webber, Shane Janssen, Amy Spence, Jeremy Webber16
18Coromandel 4 SquareSteve Borkin, Kieran Langley, Kieran McPherson, Rose Carnahan14
19NeverestTina Moore, Anthony Oswald, Brendan Hickman, Adam Stanyer12
20Fuse CreativeLeigh Cockerill, Rob Garden, Marquita Gelderman, Anne Lowerson10
21Naki BitsRick Palmer, Grant Hildred, Kevin Hosking, Jack Matthews8
22JabberwockJason Brown, Cobus Van Zyl, Jason Gradwell, Liz McDougal8
23CannonballsTom Horner, Luke Mathieson, Harry Orminston, Liz Green8
24Rad VenturesJames Holth, Julio Mau, Jos Smith, Lachie MacDOnald8
25Checkpoint 52Nicole Ranger, Destry Harte, Glen Warner, Karl Brown8
DNFBeyond FittnessLauren Assink, Yanike Sophie, Owen Keet, Dan Major1