2019 SOUTH AFRICA NATIONAL SERIES ARCHIVE

2019 SOUTH AFRICAN ADVENTURE RACING CHAMPIONS

Merrell Adventure Addicts

Graham Bird, Hanno Smit, Grant Ross,  Jessica Pollock, Leo Sorensen, Ingrid Peens

After the five rounds of the Adventure 1 South African Series, Merrell Adventure Addicts have been crowned champions after taking two wins and a second place to top the table on 285 points. KeyHealth Nevarest Teamalso took two wins in the series but only managed a 4th place in their third event, leaving them on 263 points. Last year’s champions, Jabberwock Adventure Racing completed the podium positions with 243 points.


The Merrell Adventure Addicts used the 2019 A1 series to give Jessica Pollock, Leo Sorensen and Ingrid Peens a chance to race alongside some of the teams older experienced members, Graham Bird, Hanno Smit and Grant Ross. As series winners they will head off to the world’s biggest expedition race, GODZone Adventure 2020 in Rotorua NZ, to take on the world’s best adventure racers.

Second: Keyhealth Neverest

Third: Jabberwock

2019 NATIONAL RANKING LEADERBOARD

RankTeamTotalWCADGariepNevarestVasbytNevarest
1Merrell Adventure Addicts28510085---100---
2Keyhealth Nevarest263---63100---100
3Jabberwock243---7385---85
4Natural Selection1237350---------
5DSV Cyanosis 100---100---------
6Painted Wolf8585------------
7BSB Rangers73------73------
7Danger Zone73------------73
9Flying High6463------1---
10Danger Zone5555------------
10Proudly PE55---55---------
12Clueless but Keen52453---13
13VelocityMadeGood5050------------
14Bike Shop BUCO Adventure 45---45---------
15Ikigai4040------------
16Parallel3535------------
17GeenHaas3030------------
17Addicted2Adventure.co.za3---3---------
17Anger Management3---3---------
17BoomBean & Bros3------------3
17Braindead Zombies33
17Kombisa Crawlers3---3---------
17Team Mountain Mammoth3---3---------
17Team Ubhejane3---3---------
25Adventure Knights1---------1---
25Elgin Rookies1---------1---
25Outlanders1---------1---
25Rustproof1---------1---

* The 2019 South African A1 National Series was decided from the best 3 results of 5 races.

2019 WCAD

 TeamMembersA1 Points
1Merrell Adventure AddictsGraham Bird, Grant Ross, Leo Sorensen, Jessica Pollock100
2Painted WolfRobyn Owen, Mike Owen, Lance Kime, Kelvin Trautman 85
3Natural SelectionRobert le Brun, Zane Schmahl, Xavier Briel, Naomi Brand 73
4Flying HighAlbert Rust, Alec Rust, Neel Breitenbach, Vanessa Fisher 63
5Danger ZoneAndrew Houston, Bianca Haw, Mike Jamieson, Alan Houston55
6VelocityMadeGoodJohan Olivier, Jaqui Koep, Andrew Robertson, Marcelle Roos 50
7Clueless but KeenLuke Bax, Kevin Sheehan, Mark Sheehan, Cally Silberbauer45
8IkigaiDanie Leonard, Leandro Le Roux, Carine Gagiano, Andrew van Blommenstein40
9ParallelRonald Jessop, Dirk Schreuder, Elzabi van Wyk, Theo Alkema 35
10GeenHaasDavid Krige, Martie Wahl, Christiaan van Zyl, Alexandre Vouillot 30

2019 GARIEP AR

 TeamMembersA1 Points
1DSV CyanosisClinton Mackintosh, Nicholas Mulder, Darren Berry , Tracey Campbell100
2Merrell Adventure AddictsGraham Bird, Grant Ross, Leo Sorensen, Jessica Pollock85
3JabberwockCobus van Zyl, Craig Metherell, Janneke Leask, Alex Wagner73
4Keyhealth NevarestMichael Joubert, Jonathan Ham, Emily Clarke, Iain Peterkin63
5Proudly PEKeith Buhr, hein van rooyen, Andrea shirley, tba Proudly PE55
6Natural SelectionRobert Le Brun, Xavier Briel, Naomi Brand, Jo MacKenzie50
7Bike Shop BUCO AdventureJames Stewart , Monica Taylor, Andrew Von Blommestien, Jeanette Wylie45
UnrankedClueless but KeenLuke Bax, Kevin Sheehan, Franco Olivier, Cally Silberbauer3
UnrankedTeam UbhejaneMarilyn Zimmermann, David Zimmermann, Barry Minopetros, Georgie Minopetros3
UnrankedAddicted2Adventure.co.zaThinus Matthysen, Jolene Matthysen, Gawie Wolmarans, Rob Crichton3
UnrankedAnger ManagementErika Bornman, Awie Bezuidenhout, Francois Bezuidenhout, Joggie Rossouw3
UnrankedKombisa CrawlersBJ Herholdt, Johannes Dijkhorst, Theresa Horn, Stefan Horn3
UnrankedTeam Mountain MammothHelen Kernohan, Russell Meyer-Wilson, Tracy Meyer-Wilson, Damian Giulietti3

2019 NEVAREST CHALLENGE

 TeamMembersA1 Points
1Keyhealth NevarestMichael Joubert, Emily Clarke, Jacques Buys, Malcolm Dunkeld100
2JabberwockCraig Metherell, Cobus van Zyl, Yolande Speedy, Louis Le Grange85
3BSB RangersMatt Fry, Rene Thijs, Beany Eb, Franco Olivier73

2019 VASBYT

 TeamMembersA1 Points
1Merrell Adventure AddictsHanno Smit, Leo Sorensen, Grant Ross, Ingrid Peens100
DNFElgin RookiesRyan Larkman, Tamaryn Larkman, Harold Smook, Lauren Tarling1
DNFOutlandersMartin Fraser Mackenzie, Sally Fraser-Mackenzie, , 1
DNFFlying HighVanessa Fisher, Andrew Damp, Ben Arnold, Melanie Damp1
DNFClueless But KeenKevin Sheehan, Mark Sheehan, , 1
DNFAdventure KnightsTim Jones, Simone Theunissen, , 1
DNFRustproofSteven Burnett, Albert Rust, , 1

2019 CYANOSIS AR

 TeamA1 Points
1Keyhealth Nevarest100
2Jabberwock85
3Danger Zone73
UnrankedBoomBean & Bros3
UnrankedClueless but Keen3
UnrankedBraindead Zombies3